Back to assistant Robot mower comparison

Mammotion LUBA 2 AWD 10000 VS Husqvarna Automower 440 iQ

Mammotion LUBA 2 AWD 10000 vs Husqvarna Automower 440 iQ: compare price, lawn area, slope, battery, navigation and the practical verdict for your garden.

Quick verdictMammotion LUBA 2 AWD 10000

Mammotion LUBA 2 AWD 10000 leads with 17 winning criteria. The best choice is still the one that fits your area, slope and budget.

Mammotion LUBA 2 AWD 10000

Mammotion LUBA 2 AWD 10000

Top of the LUBA 2 AWD range: 10,000 m2, 100 zones and a 15 Ah battery, the widest-coverage wire-free Mammotion of 2025.

Area2.47 acres (107,639 sq ft)
Slope80 %
Indicative priceTo confirm
SourceStrong source
Husqvarna Automower 440 iQ robotic lawn mower

Husqvarna Automower 440 iQ

The 440 iQ is the wire-free model for very large grounds, up to 2 acres, with a 7.5 Ah battery and 138-minute runtime.

Area1.98 acres (86,111 sq ft)
Slope45 %
Indicative price3 981 €
SourceNeeds tracking
VS
Quick verdict

What really changes

Mammotion LUBA 2 AWD 10000 leads with 17 winning criteria. The best choice is still the one that fits your area, slope and budget.

SpecsLib Decisional Analysis

On area, the Mammotion LUBA 2 AWD 10000 covers 10,000 m² vs 8,000 m² for the Husqvarna Automower 440 iQ: a meaningful gap if your lawn exceeds 8,000 m². On slopes, the Mammotion LUBA 2 AWD 10000 (80%) outperforms the Husqvarna Automower 440 iQ (45%): if your lawn exceeds 45%, the choice is clear.

Choose Mammotion LUBA 2 AWD 10000 if

  • Recommended area: 2.47 acres (107,639 sq ft)
  • Systematic area: 2.97 acres (129,167 sq ft)
  • Max slope: 80 %
  • Boundary slope: 45 %
  • Cut width: 15.7 inches

Choose Husqvarna Automower 440 iQ if

  • Indicative price: 3 981 €
  • Launch year: 2026
  • Irregular area: 0.99 acres (43,056 sq ft)
  • Charge time: 54 min
  • Weight: 39.0 lbs

Differences to check first

  • Indicative price
  • Launch year
  • Recommended area
  • Systematic area
  • Irregular area

Decision table

Each row highlights the stronger profile when the data is decisive.

CriterionMammotion LUBA 2 AWD 10000Husqvarna Automower 440 iQ
Indicative pricelower is betterTo confirm3 981 €Advantage
Launch yearhigher is better20252026Advantage
Recommended areahigher is better2.47 acres (107,639 sq ft)Advantage1.98 acres (86,111 sq ft)
Systematic areahigher is better2.97 acres (129,167 sq ft)Advantage1.98 acres (86,111 sq ft)
Irregular areahigher is betterTo confirm0.99 acres (43,056 sq ft)Advantage
Max slopehigher is better80 %Advantage45 %
Boundary slopehigher is better45 %Advantage15 %
Cut widthhigher is better15.7 inchesAdvantage9.4 inches
Cutting systemdocumented supportDual-disc 400 mm / 15.7-inch deck, 165 W cutting motor. Standard 25-70 mm or H 55-100 mm cutting height.Pivoting razor blades
Batteryhigher is better15 Ah / 324 WhAdvantage7.5 Ah
Charge timelower is better150 min54 minAdvantage
Runtimehigher is better240 minAdvantage138 min
Replaceable batteryhigher is betterNoTieNoTie
Weightlower is better43.2 lbs39.0 lbsAdvantage
Drivehigher is betterAll-wheel driveAWD (all-wheel drive)All four wheels drive, which helps on slopes, soft ground and wet grass.AdvantageRear-wheel drive
Navigationhigher is betterRTKRTKHigh-precision satellite correction, usually with a base station or antenna. + VisionEPOSEPOSHusqvarna's satellite-based virtual boundary system. + RTKRTKHigh-precision satellite correction, usually with a base station or antenna. + GPSAdvantage
Wire-free setuphigher is betterYesTieYesTie
Obstacle avoidancehigher is betterUltraSense AI VisionAI VisionAI camera system for object avoidance and navigation support. + ultrasons + bumperAdvantageRadar object detectionObstacle detectionThe mower's ability to see an object in its path and go around it instead of pushing it.
4Ghigher is betterYesTieYesTie
Smart homehigher is betterAlexa + Google AssistantTieAmazon Alexa + Google HomeTie
Ecosystemhigher is betterTo confirmAutomower Connect + EPOSEPOSHusqvarna's satellite-based virtual boundary system.Advantage
Mowing modeshigher is betterTo confirmSystematic + Zone Control + Secondary area + Stay-out zones + Smart RoutineAdvantage
Dual maphigher is betterTo confirmYesAdvantage
Included 4Ghigher is better1 yearAdvantageTo confirm
AirTaghigher is betterYesAdvantageTo confirm
Remote camerahigher is betterYesAdvantageNo
Patrolhigher is betterNoTieNoTie
Human detectionhigher is betterYesAdvantageNo
Two-way audiohigher is betterNoTieNoTie
Anti-thefthigher is betterTo confirmGPS tracking + Geofence alerts + PIN lock + Alarm + Lift alert + Tilt sensorAdvantage
Tool-free bladeshigher is betterNoTieNoTie
Noiselower is better60 dBNoise level (dB)Noise produced while running, in decibels, on a scale that is not linear.Advantage62 dBNoise level (dB)Noise produced while running, in decibels, on a scale that is not linear.
Water protectionhigher is betterIPX6IPX ratingWater-resistance rating, not a blanket immersion guarantee.AdvantageIPX5IPX ratingWater-resistance rating, not a blanket immersion guarantee.
Zonesdocumented support100AdvantageYes
Edgeslower is better2.0 inchesAdvantage5.9 inches

SpecsLib may earn a commission from some links. Sponsored content and product loans are labeled.

Choose Mammotion LUBA 2 AWD 10000

Built for very large properties; against the LUBA 3 AWD 10000H it mainly gives up Tri-Fusion navigation while keeping the same traction.

Pick it if

  • Very large properties
  • Fragmented grounds
  • Steep slopes over a hectare

Vigilance / Limits

  • Out of stock on the US store, $4,499 list price
  • Never widely distributed in Europe, no reference EUR price
  • 19.6 kg: the heaviest of the range
  • Cutting height depends on Standard or H version

Choose Husqvarna Automower 440 iQ

The iQ to cover two acres from a single robot, for budgets that accept the Husqvarna price.

Pick it if

  • Lawns up to 2 acres
  • Long 138-minute runtime
  • Large wire-free grounds

Vigilance / Limits

  • Very high price
  • Radar coarser than a camera
  • Borders need trimming
  • EPOS needs clear sky view

Quick read

This comparison turns spec sheets into a practical decision: real lawn size, slope, budget, navigation and installation constraints. Rows without usable data are removed to keep the read clean.